Charlotte, NC Law Firm
[…] In addition to impaired driving, the woman was also charged with felony death by vehicle, two counts of felony child abuse and reckless driving.

The North Carolina impaired driving statute punishes a person who violates the impaired driving law more severely when that person commits the offense of impaired driving while a child is in the car. After a dwi conviction, the sentence is determined based upon the balancing of grossly aggravating factors, aggravating factors, and mitigating factors. North Carolina statute G.S. 20-179(c) requires that “[a]t the sentencing hearing, based upon the evidence presented at trial and in the hearing, the judge, or the jury in superior court, must first determine whether there are any grossly aggravating factors in the case.”

There are four grossly aggravating factors, and the one included in subdivision (4) of G.S. 20-179(c) is: