Three Killed in Rear-End Accident with Tractor-Trailer
[…] However, they have stated that the car was estimated to be traveling at a rate of 100 miles per hour before the accident.
Although this accident is far from typical in that investigators described it as one of the worst they have seen, accidents involving rear-ending are fairly common. In assessing who is responsible for civil damages, typically, the following driver is at fault in a rear-end accident. This is because anyone driving a vehicle on the road has a duty to follow other cars with enough distance to avoid hitting them should they stop. Specifically, North Carolina statute G.S. 20-152(a) states that “[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.”
A claim for damages is based on the theory of negligence.