Charlotte, NC Law Firm
[…] Charlotte, NC Law Firm
704-714-1450
FREE CONSULTATION 24/7
NC Police Writing Traffic Ticket
Looking for a Charlotte Car Accident Lawyer Near You?
Call Today!
NC Police Writing Traffic Ticket

Admissibility of Police Report in NC Car Accidents

Our lawyers are repeatedly asked by younger lawyers how to handle certain situations which inevitably arise throughout the course of a trial.  We were recently asked about how to admit the police report during a car accident trial.

The accident report is admissible under two hearsay exceptions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-166.1(e) requires law enforcement officers investigating an accident to make a report of the accident within 24 hours.  That report “may be used in any manner as evidence, or for any other purpose, in any trial, civil or criminal, as permitted under the rules of evidence.”  N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-166.1(i).