Charlotte, NC Law Firm
[…] First, let’s briefly review why we might care whether an action is medical malpractice or ordinary negligence. In most cases, the issue comes down to the heightened pleading requirements for a medical malpractice case. Rule 9(j) requires that a complaint alleging medical malpractice be certified by an expert reasonably believed to qualify under Rule 702 that the medical care did not comply with the applicable standard of care. A complaint alleging ordinary negligence is not required to have such a certification.

In Goodman, the medical malpractice statute of repose was also at issue. Under G.S. 1-15(c), a medical malpractice action cannot in any event “be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action[.]" An ordinary negligence action is subject to a three-year statute of limitations period under G.S. 1-52(16).