Charlotte, NC Law Firm
[…] If however an employee is injured while delivering something on an employer’s behalf, that injury would likely be covered. 

What if I wasn’t physically injured but developed an occupational disease?

Certain occupational diseases are covered by workers’ compensation insurance. N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-53 lists 23 diseases deemed to be occupational. They include: anthrax, arsenic poisoning, lead poisoning, radium poisoning, tenosynovitis, carbon monoxide poisoning, asbestosis, and hearing loss.

Section 97-53(13) of the North Carolina Workers’ Compensation Act is a catch-all which provides that “[a]ny disease . . . proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment . . .” will also be covered even though not specifically articulated. 

To show that you have a compensable occupational illness, you will need to show that your job caused the injury, not something else in your life. This could be difficult in some cases.