Charlotte, NC Law Firm
[…] He died four months later. The patient’s family filed a claim against the nursing home and the trial began in November 1990. The jurors listened to 3 ½ days of testimony before deliberating for an hour and finding that the nursing home had been negligent in failing to provide adequate pain relief for the patient. The jury awarded the family $15 million in damages.

Let’s go back and look at how a plaintiff would bring this type of action. To determine liability in a medical malpractice suit, we must look to North Carolina statute G.S. 90-21.12, which states:

(a)    Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, in any medical malpractice action as defined in G.S. 90-21.11(2)(a), the defendant health care provider shall not be liable for the payment of damages unless the trier of fact finds by the greater weight of the evidence that the care of such health care provider was not in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities under the same or similar circumstances at the time of the alleged act giving rise to the cause of action; or in the case of a medical malpractice action as defined in G.S. 90-21.11(2)(b), the defendant health care provider shall not be liable for the payment of damages unless the trier of fact finds by the greater weight of the evidence that the action or inaction of such health care provider was not in accordance with the standards of practice among similar health care providers situated in the same or similar communities under the same or similar circumstances at the time of the alleged act giving rise to the cause of action.

(b)    In any medical malpractice action arising out of the furnishing or the failure to furnish professional services in the treatment of an emergency medical condition, as the term "emergency medical condition" is defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(1)(A), the claimant must prove a violation of the standards of practice set forth in subsection (a) of this section by clear and convincing evidence.