Charlotte, NC Law Firm
[…] A wrongful death suit is based on the theory of negligence.  So the same elements must be proven in a wrongful death suit as in any negligence case - duty to exercise reasonable care, breach of that duty, causation (both actual and proximate), and damages.

The personal representative of the decedent (either the administrator if the decedent died without a will or the executor if the decedent died with a will) is given the power “[t]o maintain actions for the wrongful death of the decedent according to the provisions of Article 18 of this Chapter and to compromise or settle any such claims, whether in litigation or not” by G.S. 28A-13-3(a)(23).  This section also provides that it is the personal representative’s duty when distributing proceeds from a settlement “to take into consideration and to make a fair allocation to those claimants for funeral, burial, hospital and medical expenses which would have been payable from damages which might have been recovered had a wrongful death action gone to judgment in favor of the plaintiff.”

G.S. 28A-18-2(a) allows the “reasonable and necessary expenses, not including attorneys’ fees, incurred in pursuing the action” to be paid from the assets of the estate.