Charlotte, NC Law Firm
[…] This section also provides that it is the personal representative’s duty when distributing proceeds from a settlement “to take into consideration and to make a fair allocation to those claimants for funeral, burial, hospital and medical expenses which would have been payable from damages which might have been recovered had a wrongful death action gone to judgment in favor of the plaintiff.”

G.S. 28A-18-2(a) allows the “reasonable and necessary expenses, not including attorneys’ fees, incurred in pursuing the action” to be paid from the assets of the estate.  After the action has terminated, any money recovered is first used to reimburse the estate for the “expenses incurred in pursuing the action” and then paid to cover the attorneys’ fees.  Any remaining amount