Charlotte, NC Law Firm
[…] (5)    Such punitive damages as the decedent could have recovered pursuant to Chapter 1D of the General Statutes had the decedent survived, and punitive damages for wrongfully causing the death of the decedent through malice or willful or wanton conduct, as defined in G.S. 1D-5;

(6)    Nominal damages when the jury so finds.

The statute of limitations for a wrongful death suit is two years from the date of death.  However, there is an exception to this rule.  G.S. 1-53(4) provides that “whenever the decedent would have been barred, had he lived, from bringing an action for bodily harm because of the provisions of G.S. 1-15(c) or 1-52(16), no action for his death may be brought.”  This means that the statute of limitations cannot be any longer than three years from the date of the injury.